Innate immune signaling in the pathogenesis of hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Muto Tomoya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90723560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫シグナル / 造血器腫瘍 / TRAF6 / 自然免疫 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / ユビキチン
Outline of Research at the Start
造血器腫瘍発症・維持において、自然免疫シグナル経路の活性化が重要な役割をはたしているとされている。しかしながら申請者はこれまで自身の研究から、先行研究の結果とは相反する知見として、自然免疫シグナルによる抗腫瘍作用の存在を見出している。本研究ではまず、自然免疫シグナル経路において中心的役割をはたしているE3ユビキチンリガーゼTRAF6の新規標的タンパクを同定することを目指す。さらにTRAF6によるユビキチン化を介した標的タンパクの造血器腫瘍における機能解析を行い、本研究で得た知見を治療応用につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells accumulate somatic mutations with age and can acquire specific mutations providing a competitive advantage leading to clonal hematopoiesis of indeterminant potential (CHIP). In the previous study, we identified tumor suppressive role of innate immunity in the leukemic transformation. In this study, we focused on the mechanism of TRAF6, which is the central mediator of innate immune signaling, in the pathogenesis of leukemia. We revealed the functional link between TRAF6 and mitochondrial function from our intensive in vitro analysis. Of note, metabolic analysis revealed the dynamic changes in metabolites in TRAF6-dificient cells. For instance, purine synthesis is inhibited by TRAF6 loss, and correspondingly cell proliferation rate is lower in TRAF6-loss cells than control cells. These results suggest that regulation of metabolic homeostasis by TRAF6 contributes to the leukemia progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン性造血から白血病への形質転換には自然免疫シグナルは癌抑制的に機能する。一方で、自然免疫シグナル活性化で惹起される炎症反応は一般的にはがん促進的に作用すると認識されている。本研究の成果から、白血病の維持においては、自然免疫シグナルの中心的役割を果たすTRAF6はがん促進的に機能することが示唆された。このことは、クローン性造血のphaseとがんを発症したphaseでは、自然免疫シグナルの病態における役割が変化している可能性を示唆しているかもしれない。この概念は、クローン性造血から造血器腫瘍発症の予防を実現するためには明らかにする必要があり、学術的意義、社会的意義が大きいと考えられた。