Exploring the circulating microRNA connecting obese and idiopathic aldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yujiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10883895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsaldosterone / obesity / miRNA-seq / 特発性アルドステロン症 / 血中microRNA / 脂肪組織 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満IHA症例の血中エクソソーム内のmiRを次世代シーケンサーによって網羅的発現解析を行い肥満IHA特徴的に発現上昇しているmiRを抽出する。更にアルドステロン産生に影響しうるmiRに絞り込む。
肥満症外科手術の対象患者から血清と脂肪組織を採取する。候補miR発現を解析し脂肪組織内および血中発現が正相関するmiRを絞り込む。
副腎皮質細胞株やヒトAPAの初代培養細胞を用い候補miRの導入やノックダウンでCYP11B2発現やアルドステロン産生の変化を解析する。
肥満IHA患者の体重減少に伴う血中miR発現、アルドステロン自律産生の変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary aldosteronism (PA) increases the risk of cardiovascular disease. Idiopathic aldosteronism (IHA) which requires lifelong medication, is suggested to be associated with obesity. We examined the pathological significance of circulating microRNA (miR) which is specifically elevated in the obese IHA. MiRs in circulating exosomes were extracted from obese IHA patients, non-obese IHA, and obese non-IHA, in 4 cases each, and miR expression was comprehensively analyzed. Target genes of the obtained candidate miRs were predicted using an online database. Several genes involved in aldosterone production; the expression of multiple ion channels or Wnt signal, were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の網羅的解析は過去の研究とは根本的に異なることにより、肥満症と特発性アルドステロン症(IHA)を結び付ける因子として複数のマイクロRNAを初めて同定した。この結果これらのマイクロRNAの病態意義を研究することで肥満症がIHAの原因になることの証明の足がかりとなる。その結果、肥満症の解消がIHAの軽快・治癒に繋がり、生涯のアルドステロン拮抗薬内服を回避する可能性が示唆される。すなわち、生涯のアルドステロン拮抗薬内服とは異なり、治癒を目標にしたIHA治療戦略が広がると考えている。