Project/Area Number |
20K22936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪細胞 / 低酸素誘導因子 / Nardilysin / 糖代謝異常 / インスリン感受性 / 低酸素誘導因子プロリン水酸化酵素阻害薬 / ナルディライジン / 糖代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
M16ファミリーメタロペプチダーゼの1つであるNardilysin(NRDC)の生体内における役割を探索する。NRDCを欠損したマウスは、発がん抑制、関節リウマチ発症抑制などの多彩な表現型を呈することが分かっている。糖尿病関連では、インスリン感受性の亢進を認めることが分かっており、研究者は主に脂肪組織に着目してNRDCのこれらの機能について追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on previous results that glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity were improved in mice with adipocyte-specific deletion of Nardilysin (NRDC), a metalloproteinase belonging to the M16 family, by feeding them a high-fat diet compared to control mice, we worked to elucidate the mechanisms using these mice and 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Adipocytes with NRDC knockdown had decreased cellular oxygen consumption and significantly decreased expression of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF1-alpha) under hypoxic conditions, suggesting that NRDC regulates inflammation and glucose metabolism in adipose tissue through the cellular oxygen environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満は様々な疾病を引き起こす危険因子であることが知られており、中でも糖代謝異常すなわち糖尿病は世界的にも大きな健康問題の1つである。しかしながら、肥満者が皆糖尿病を発症するとは限らず、糖代謝異常は肥満以外にも様々な因子が関連していることが推察される。今回の研究では、脂肪組織内においてNardilysinというペプチダーを欠失したマウスが肥満になっても糖代謝異常が軽微であったという背景をもとに、その分子機構を解明することを主眼とした。Nardilysinは脂肪細胞の酸素環境を制御することによって糖代謝異常に関連していることを示した。