Identification of novel pathogenic autoantibodies in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwada Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (10879084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 自己抗体 / インテグリン
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎(Ulcerative colitis: UC)は、世界的に増加傾向にある難治性疾患で、病態解明を目指して多くの研究がなされてきたが、確固たる病因は不明である。申請者らは、UC患者において非常に高い感度・特異度を示し、病態と関与する可能性のある自己抗原・自己抗体を発見した。本研究の目的はこの自己抗原・自己抗体が病因であるか検証し、これに基づいた疾患特異的診断法の開発および病態解明のためのUCモデルマウスを確立することである。UC患者検体を用いて自己抗原と病因性自己抗体を同定し、疾患特異的診断法を確立する。さらにUCモデルマウスを作製し、UC発症のメカニズムの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is an intractable disease of unknown cause, and there are no disease-specific diagnostic methods or objective biomarkers.
In this study, we examined anti-integrin αVβ6 autoantibodies in UC. The results of analysis of the usefulness of anti-integrin αVβ6 autoantibody in the diagnosis of UC and its correlation with disease activity in the collected cases showed that the results were very good for diagnosis as in the preliminary experiment (sensitivity 92%, specificity 95%), and a correlation was observed between disease activity and autoantibody titer.
These results suggest that anti-integrin αVβ6 autoantibodies may be a useful biomarker for UC diagnosis and disease activity evaluation, and we have submitted a paper and presented it at a conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCの病態形成には、遺伝的因子・環境因子に加え自己免疫機序の関与が示唆されているが、未だに確固たる病因同定には至っていない。そのため、疾患特異的診断法や客観的バイオマーカーがなく、症状や内視鏡所見を組み合わせた総合評価を用いて診療しているのが現状である。UC患者において、抗インテグリンαVβ6自己抗体は非常に高い感度・特異度を示し、病因・病態との関連を示唆する機能を有しており、これまでにない世界初の発見である。本研究により汎用性のある自己抗体測定法が開発され、我が国よりUCの診断・病型分類・治療効果判定における新たな診療体系を発信できれば、極めて大きな国際的インパクトを与えるものと考える。