Elucidation of bone coupling mechanism through single cell analysis of bone cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akito  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10881740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨カップリング / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
骨吸収を行う破骨細胞は、吸収と形成のバランスを保つために、骨吸収相から骨形成相への移行期に自らの性質を変化させ、骨芽細胞と相互作用(骨カップリング)を行う。しかし、破骨細胞が、どのようなメカニズムで骨吸収を終え、骨カップリングを行う性質を持つようになるのか、その分子メカニズムは分かっていない 。本研究では、骨カップリングを行っている破骨細胞を骨組織より同定し、トランスクリプトーム解析を行う。これにより、「骨吸収」を役割とする破骨細胞が、どのような分子メカニズムで「骨形成の誘導」という反対の性質をもつ破骨細胞へとスイッチするのかを解明する 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bony tissue undergoes repetitive remodeling proscess throughout life. Osteoblasts and osteoclasts differentiate in spatially and temporally discrete units on the bone surface, and bone resorption is always followed by bone formation.The mechanisms by which osteoblasts locate to the bone space eroded by osteoclasts are unknown. To understand this, we analyzed bone tissue, using intravital imaging technique and genetic analysis. Here we revealed that secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI), a serine preotease inhibitor, directory promotes osteoblast differentiation, while it regulates interaction between osteoclasts and osteoblasts to promote bone formation and suppress bone resorption.Collectively, these results demonstrate that SLPI regulates the communication between osteoblasts and osteoclasts to promote bone anabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗しょう症をはじめとした骨量現象を伴う疾患の治療において、骨吸収を抑える薬剤に比べて骨形成を促進させる薬剤は限られており、骨を再生させる治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究成果は、既存の骨形成促進薬の作用機序解析を行うことでその臨床的意義をさらに高めるとともに、骨粗しょう症など骨疾患の治療により効果的な骨疾患治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。