| Project/Area Number |
20K22940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Naoya 自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (50611787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | フェロトーシス / 細胞死 / 鉄 / 脂質酸化 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / オキシステロール / 肝臓 / 虚血再灌流障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、新規細胞死であるFerroptosisが様々な疾患へ関与することが報告され、注目されている。申請者らは、Ferroptosisが肝虚血再灌流障害やアセトアミノフェン急性肝不全の病態に重要であることを報告してきた。本研究では、申請者らが同定した肝特異的にFerroptosisを制御する代謝酵素を中心に、Ferroptosis制御機構の解析と、Ferroptosis関連肝疾患の病態解明と新規治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified 7-dehydrocholesterol reductase (DHCR7), the terminal enzyme of cholesterol biosynthesis, as a novel regulator of ferroptosis in hepatocytes. Genetic and pharmacological inhibition (with AY9944) of DHCR7 suppressed lipid peroxidation and ferroptosis in human hepatocellular carcinoma Huh-7 cells. DHCR7 inhibition increased its substrate, 7-dehydrocholesterol (7-DHC), and extrinsic 7-DHC supplementation in turn suppressed ferroptosis. 7-DHC-derived oxysterol metabolite, 3β,5α-dihydroxycholest-7-en-6-one (DHCEO), was increased by a ferroptosis inducer RSL-3 in DHCR7-deficient cells, suggesting that the ferroptosis-suppressive effect of DHCR7 inhibition was driven by intracellular 7-DHC as a radical scavenger. AY9944 suppressed ferroptosis in murine primary hepatocytes in vitro and systemic administration of AY9944 inhibited hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury in vivo. In conclusion, DHCR7 inhibition is a potential therapeutic option for ferroptosis-related liver diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、新たな細胞死であるフェロトーシスと様々な疾患への関与が相次いで報告され、注目を集めている。肝臓では、近年患者数の増加が問題視されている非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎やアルコール性肝炎、急性肝不全の原因であるアセトアミノフェン肝障害、肝虚血再灌流障害などへの関与が報告されている。本研究では、肝臓に特異的なフェロトーシスの制御因子として、コレステロール合成酵素の1つであるDHCR7を同定した。DHCR7の阻害剤は肝細胞のフェロトーシスを抑制し、肝虚血再灌流障害を軽減した。これらから、DHCR7を標的とした治療はフェロトーシス関連肝疾患に有効であると期待される。