| Project/Area Number |
20K22941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Kaito 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (70880441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 骨髄内脂肪細胞 / PAI-1 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満患者では造血再生障害がみられ、造血幹細胞移植においてより多くのドナー細胞を要する。造血再生を負に制御する骨髄内脂肪細胞(bone marrow adipocyte, BMA)が豊富に存在することから同細胞の関与が示唆されるが、肥満患者においてBMAがどのようなメカニズムで造血再生を抑制しているのかは不明である。本研究では、線溶系を阻害するアディポカインであるplasminogen activator inhibitor-1(PAI-1)に着目し、肥満患者の造血再生障害メカニズムの解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone marrow adipocytes (BMAs) have been recognized as a niche component with a suppressive function. We hypothesized that plasminogen activator inhibitor type-1 (PAI-1) contributes to impaired hematopoiesis in BM microenvironment with abundant BMAs. We demonstrated that BMAs were positive for PAI-1. The BMA-rich microenvironment exhibited impaired hematopoietic regeneration after transplantation. The impaired hematopoietic regeneration in BMA-rich microenvironment was significantly alleviated by PAI-1 knockout or PAI-1 inhibitor treatment. Obese mice with abundant BMAs exhibited higher bone marrow PAI-1 concentrations after transplantation. PAI-1 inhibitor administration activated the fibrinolytic system in obese mice, contributing to the higher SCF concentration. Moreover, PAI-1 inhibitor treatment alleviated the impaired hematopoietic regeneration in obese mice after transplantation. These results indicate that PAI-1 hinders hematopoietic regeneration in BMA-rich microenvironments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、PAI-1は骨髄内脂肪細胞が豊富な微小環境において造血再生を障害する因子であり、骨髄内脂肪細胞が豊富な個体に対して造血幹細胞移植後にPAI-1活性を阻害することは造血再生を促進する新しい治療戦略となりうると考えられた。この結果は、ドナーが見つからない肥満患者への移植適応拡大や、細胞数が少ない臍帯血の有効利用などにつながることが期待できた。