Project/Area Number |
20K22942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | レプトスピラ症 / ワイル病 / 急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 動物モデル / 人獣共通感染症 / 病理学 / ハムスターモデル / 腎不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レプトスピラ感染症は、大部分は軽症で自然治癒するとされるが、一部は重症化し多臓器不全を示して死に至る。どのような病態で重症化するのか、それに関わる菌体側の病原因子が何であるのかは未だ解明されていない。本研究では、重症型と、軽症型を示すハムスターモデルについてそれぞれ病理組織学的特徴と、菌体の表現型、遺伝子発現の違いを調べ、重症化を起こす病原因子を特定する。その成果により、患者の分離菌から重症化リスクを予測できるようになり、適切な治療や有効な予防対策に繋げられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we could successfully cause both mild and severe forms of infection in hamsters using Leptospira interrogans strain L495. The comparison of the two models suggests that the delay in the acute phase of antibody titers is associated with acute kidney injury and survival, and may be one of the factors determining the severity of the disease. Analysis of the kidneys of the mild disease model showed that the tubular damage that occurred during the acute phase persists during the chronic phase, causing chronic kidney injury. It was suggested that leptospirosis may be a contributing factor to chronic renal failure in the tropics. Furthermore, the gastrointestinal lesions of leptospirosis were reported, indicating that stool may be a possible source of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レプトスピラ症において腎機能障害は急性期の死因となりうるだけでなく、慢性腎障害として患者の長期的な生活の質の低下、医療経済的負担に関与する重要な臓器障害である。しかし、腎障害を予測する因子がなかったため、予防や治療介入が進んでこなかった。本研究により、レプトスピラ症における急性腎障害や慢性腎蔵病の病態の一端が明らかとなり、腎障害を予測するマーカーや治療法の開発につながる成果を上げることができた。