Epigenetic and gene expression analysis of cytotrophoblasts from term HDP placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Eri  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70634971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / エピゲノム / ヒトTS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)は、重篤化すれば母児の生命を左右する。HDP発症の原因として、妊娠初期の胎盤形成過程における胎盤幹細胞ニッチの脆弱化によるエピゲノムの変異が関与することが示唆されている。つまり、未分化な細胞性栄養膜細胞(CT)にエピゲノム変異が生じ、絨毛外栄養膜細胞(EVT)への分化異常が生じ、その結果、子宮内のらせん動脈の再構築に異常が起こると考えられている。本研究では、HDP患者の胎盤から得られたCT細胞のエピゲノム状態の特徴と疾患TS細胞の細胞特性の関連性を明らかにし、HDPの胎盤の動脈リモデリング不全のメカニズムについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed CT cells sorted from term placenta of HDP and uncomplicated pregnancies. RNA-seq and miRNA-seq showed differential expression in several regions, but mRNA and miRNA expressions were largely unchanged between CT cells from normal and HDP term placenta. Histone modifications detected by CUT&TAG-seq, including H3K4me3, H3K4m1, H3K27ac, H3K36me3, H3K27me and H3K9me3, were similar between HDP and normal term CT cells. Limited differential DNA methylation was found in the results of methyl-seq either. These results suggests that there is negligible difference in gene expression and epigenomic modification between HDP and normal CT cells obtained from term placenta. This implies that EVTs and STs differentiate from CT cells are responsible for HDP development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、満期胎盤由来のCT細胞では正常群とHDP群の間で遺伝子発現やエピゲノム修飾に大きな差がない事が明らかになった。CT細胞は増殖を繰り返し分化する事でEVT細胞やST細胞を供給する事が主な役割である。EVT細胞は母体組織に浸潤し血管を拡張する役割を担うことから、その機能不全は血管のリモデリング不全によりHDP発症に繋がる可能性がある。ST細胞は母体との間のガス栄養交換及びホルモン産生を行い、HDP患者の血中で増加し血圧を上昇させるsFLT1もST細胞から分泌される。今回得られた結果はHDP発症につながるエピゲノム修飾の変化はEVT細胞やST細胞で起きている可能性を示唆している。