Investigation of maturation mechanism of iPS cell-derived cardiac micro tissue by metabolic switch.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kozue  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80884329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓 / iPS細胞 / マイクロ心臓組織 / 成熟化 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質代謝 / 心筋細胞 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞を用いた心臓再生医療においては分化細胞の未成熟性が課題である。我々は心臓を構成する多種の分化細胞による三次元組織化が成熟化に関わることをこれまでに見出したが、ヒト心筋組織に近い十分な成熟化には至っていない。一方、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞の成熟化においてはエネルギー産生が主に糖代謝から脂肪酸代謝に変わる代謝スイッチが重要である。本研究の目的は、ヒトiPS細胞由来人工心臓組織の代謝スイッチによる成熟化メカニズムを解明し、そのプロセスを制御する方法を見出すことである。本研究により創り出される成熟化人工心臓組織は心疾患治療における新たな選択肢を広く提供するための学術的基盤となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine and drug discovery research using human iPS cells must overcome the problem of immaturity of differentiated cells. We focused on the importance of the metabolic switch in the maturation of human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes, in which energy production mainly changes from glucose metabolism to fatty acid metabolism. We investigated whether 3D microcardiac tissue (CMT) could be matured to a level applicable to clinical applications by culturing CMT in the presence of fatty acids. The results showed that the expression of CD36 was promoted by the combination of various fatty acids such as palmitic acid, oleic acid, and linolenic acid, Dexamethazone, T3 hormone, and PPARA agonist. Under these conditions, responsiveness to electrical stimulation showed a maturation trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の独自のiPS由来3Dマイクロ心臓組織は心筋細胞以外の多種心臓構成細胞で構成されている。心筋細胞以外の多種心臓構成細胞で構成されている組織を、脂肪酸添加をはじめとする複合的刺激の下で培養した際の挙動に関する知見はこれまで報告されていない。本研究により人工心臓組織の成熟に関わる新たな知見を提唱することができた。一方、本研究の目的である、人工心臓組織を成熟化させる方法の確立には、物理的刺激の併用などさらなる因子が必要であることも示唆された。