Elucidation of the Mechanism of Rejection after Liver Transplantation by Epitope Analysis of HLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yao Siyuan  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70881944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHLA / 生体肝移植 / 抗体関連拒絶 / donor specific antigen / エピトープ / 肝移植
Outline of Research at the Start
①HLAエピトープ解析のため肝移植症例のドナーとレシピエントの保存血液検体からHLA-A,B,C,DR,DQ,DP6座のアレルタイピングを実施する。②対象症例の臨床情報(抗体関連拒絶発症、抗ドナーHLA抗体産生および予後)を患者カルテから収集し、コンピュータソフトウェアを用いたエピトープ解析から得られた情報と合わせて、ミスマッチエピトープの拒絶発症や予後との関連を検討し、免疫原性の高いエピトープを同定する。即ち、本研究では患者検体を含む臨床データを用いて免疫原性の高いエピトープを同定することで、移植前の拒絶リスクを層別化でき、さらにはエピトープ自体を治療標的候補とすることが可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the liver transplant database, we retrospectively examined the correlation between HLA epitope matching between donors and recipients, and DSA incidence. The incidence of DSA gradually increased with years of transplantation. The fibrosis of the liver graft also progressed slowly over a long period of time. This study reaffirmed the strong need for prevention of DSA and development of therapeutic strategies for antibody-mediated rejection.
The number of mismatched HLA epitopes correlated with the occurrence of DSA. However, there were cases in which DSA did not occur even though the epitope mismatched load was high, and cases in which DSA did occur even though the epitope mismatched load was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植後の拒絶、特にドナー特異的抗体(donor-specific antibody: DSA)を伴う抗体関連拒絶は今も難治である。HLAエピトープ多型という新規バイオマーカーに基づき肝移植後の拒絶(特に抗体関連拒絶)を予測し、各移植における免疫抑制療法の強化・減量に有用な情報を現場に提供する。複数のドナー・レシピエント候補の中からハイリスク症例の回避にもつながる。それによって拒絶反応や合併症の危険性が軽減され、移植患者の生命予後のみならずQOLが向上すると期待できる。