| Project/Area Number |
20K22951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Rigel 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60870532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HBV / インテグレーション / HBc抗体 / 非ウイルス性肝癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自己免疫によりB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)の増殖を抑制した感染者(HBV既往感染者)は抗癌剤や免疫抑制剤投与時及び肝移植時以外は症状もほとんどないため、特に治療やフォローアップは必要無いと考えられてきた。しかし、近年、非ウイルス性肝癌患者においてHBV既往感染マーカーであるHBc抗体陽性の症例が一定数以上いる事が明らかになってきた。これはHBV既往感染者でも肝細胞癌(HCC)を発症することを示唆しているが、その詳細は明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では両者の関係性を明らかにするため、HBVゲノムのインテグレーションの観点からHCC発症メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it has been revealed that some patients with non-B non-C hepatocellular carcinoma are positive for HBc antibody, a marker of pre-existing HBV infection. Although this indicates that there is a relationship between pre-existing HBV infection and the development of hepatocarcinogenesis, how HBV pre-existing infection causes hepatocarcinogenesis has remained unclear. Therefore, we attempted next-generation sequencing analysis to investigate the effect of HBV genome insertion on carcinogenesis using HBc positive non-B non-C hepatocellular carcinoma. Although next-generation sequencing analysis could not be performed due to the effect of the SARS-CoV-2, we examined the effect of deletion of the HBV genome insertion site, which had already been reported in cultured cells, to clarify that the HBV genome insertion is involved in tumorigenesis. The results showed that the insertion of the HBV genome is involved in tumorigenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究でHBVゲノムが挿入された培養細胞を用いて、CRISPR-Cas9システムでHBVのインテグレーション箇所を欠損させた場合、腫瘍形成が抑制されることを見出した。この結果と今後、HBc抗体陽性非ウイルス性肝癌のHBVゲノム挿入箇所を同定し、その変異の入ったマウスモデルを作製し、実際に同定した配列を標的とするCRISPR-Cas9システムで腫瘍形成が抑制された場合、これまで問題になっていたHBc抗体陽性非ウイルス性肝癌の新たな治療方法になる可能性がある。