Identification of the cell that causes bladder fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LEE KEN  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00876740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱線維化 / PDGFRα陽性細胞 / 膀胱PDGFRα陽性細胞 / 線維化 / 炎症 / 過活動膀胱
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な原因で膀胱線維化が引き起こされ排尿障害を生じる。線維化は筋線維芽細胞より分泌されるコラーゲン沈着が要因であるが、膀胱において筋線維芽細胞ははどの細胞から分化誘導されるものか未だ明らかにされていない。本研究計画では、膀胱において血小板由来成長因子受容体アルファ陽性(Platelet Derived Growth Factor Receptor alpha positive: PDGFRα+)細胞が線維化を起こす主体の細胞ではないかと推測し研究を進める。仮にこの細胞が線維化を「開始」する細胞であるならば、これを標的にした抗線維化療法が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclophosphamide (CYP)-induced bladder cystitis model was used in the present study.Bladde PDGFRα positive cells were identified both in urotheluim and detrusor layer. In cystitis urothelium, the expression of collagen Ⅰa1, Ⅰa2, Ⅰa3 and TIMP were upregulated compared with sham, whilst fibrosis markers were not increased in detrusor. Colocalization of α-SMA and PDGFRα positive cell was not confirmed. Further study is needed to reveal principal cell causing bladder fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頻尿、尿意切迫感、尿失禁は患者の生活の質を著しく低下させ得る。これらの不快な症状に膀胱線維化が関与すると考えられるが、線維化を引き起こす細胞は同定されていない。膀胱PDGFR(血小板由来成長因子受容体)α陽性細胞が、線維化を起こす細胞かどうか調べた。本研究は未だ研究途中であるが、煩わしい排尿の症状を起こす細胞を同定することで、将来の治療につながる可能性があり、今後も研究を続けていく予定である。