Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer immune environment modification by chemotherapy using scRNA-seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yohei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40746864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsscRNA-seq / 消化器癌 / 化学療法 / 免疫微小環境 / 胃癌 / scRNAseq / 癌免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト胃癌検体に対しscRNAseqを用いることで、従来は認識不可能であった、細胞個々、もしくはそれに近いレベルでの腫瘍微小環境の違いを認識することで、新たな治療標的や化学療法関連の予後規定因子の発見などを目指す。さらに、PDXモデルを用いることにより、実際のヒトに近い実験系において治療実験を行い、化学療法による腫瘍免疫の変化の解明や新規標的治療の探索とその有効性の実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected tumors from gastric cancer patients who had undergone gastrectomy and then used scRNA-seq to evaluate function-related gene expression of immune cells changed by preoperative chemotherapy (NAC). CD8-positive T cells in the NAC group showed significantly higher expression of cytotoxicity-related genes and substantially higher expression of exhaustion-related genes. The expression of immunosuppression-related genes was also significantly higher in gastric cancer cells and regulatory T cells in the NAC group.
Furthermore, we evaluated the tumor immune microenvironment altered by NAC in esophageal cancer and showed that NAC enhanced anti-tumor immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌に対する化学療法は免疫原性を高めると同時に、腫瘍は免疫回避機構として免疫抑制環境を形成していることが示唆され、これが治療耐性化の機序の一つである可能性が示唆された。本研究で明らかにしたNACによる腫瘍免疫微小環境の解明は、化学療法反応性のバイオマーカーや治療標的を検討する一助になると考えられた。