| Project/Area Number |
20K22958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Koshiro 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (50781514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 限局性腸穿孔 / FIP / 新生児消化管穿孔 / 動物モデル / NEC / 母体ストレス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児外科疾患の救命率は改善しているが、新生児壊死性腸炎(NEC)や特発性腸穿孔(FIP)などの外科治療介入を行った児の神経学的発達の予後は必ずしも思わしいものではなくまた疾患の病態生理は未だに解明されず、抜本的な予防・治療法の開発が待たれている。我々はこれまで疾患モデルラットを使ったNECの病態解明を行い、消化管ホルモンや抗真菌薬、漢方薬による新規治療法の開発研究を継続してきた。今回我々は、FIPにおける臨床経験を元に、FIPが母体へのストレスから発症するのではないかという発想を得た。本研究はFIPの疾患モデルラットの新規開発、そのモデルラットを使用した病態解明および新規予防法の開発を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the hypothesis that the mechanism that causes diving reflex is the two stimulations of "infection" and "hypoxia" conducted in this study, an animal model was created by two-step stress stimulation, "maternal" and "postnatal" was verified. The purpose was to reproduce the diving reflex and FIP model by performing it on pregnant rats, but no results were obtained to develop FIP. Human stress hormones are endogenous steroids that are favored in the adrenal glands, but prenatal fetal stress hormones are said to be vasopressin, which has a stronger vasoconstrictor effect. We will continue to explore the selection of reagents and stimuli for stress during pregnancy in order to reproduce the diving reflex, and we believe that further research is needed to create an FIP model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FIPは超低出生体重児に発症するが、希少疾患であるため臨床情報からだけではエビデンスが得られにくい。2年間の本研究期間中に低酸素刺激とLPS刺激だけではFIPモデルを作成することはできなかった。作成を試みた結果、NECとの病態的な違いにより一層着目していく必要を認識した。FIPはNECと異なり典型的には回盲部領域に発生する、回盲部領域の血流を評価することや血流が低下する原因として胎児ストレスホルモンの関連性などを明らかにしていく着想に至り、今後の研究課題を得られたという意味では有意義であったと思われた 。