Development of new fetal treatment by intra-tracheal administration of exosome using an animal model of diaphragmatic hernia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takayama Shohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (50883162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / エクソソーム / 間葉系幹細胞 / 横隔膜ヘルニア
Outline of Research at the Start
hAMSCを培養する事で、培養上清内に含まれるMSC由来EVsの抽出を行い、妊娠ウサギに開腹手術を行い作成したウサギCDH胎仔モデルに対し、TOを行った上にMSC由来EVsを投与する。肺成熟効果は肺体重比、形態学的/組織学的変化、生化学的変化について比較検討する事で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) was to be studied for therapeutic efficacy when MSC-derived EVs administration was administered after tracheal occlusion (TO), which has already been clinically applied using a medium-sized animal (rabbit), with the ultimate goal of developing a new treatment. TO on fetal rabbits under intravenous anesthesia resulted in a stabilized success rate. On the other hand, for the MSC experiment, we used rat lung buds, which have been used for a long time, to confirm the difference in the direct and paracrine effects of MSCs before exosome extraction, but we could not proceed to exosome extraction because no significant difference was observed in the surface area and number of branches of lung buds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDHの胎児治療において、TOは生存率は49%と救命率はまだ低く、新規胎児治療開発が急務である。今回の実験では、MSCの持つ直接作用、paracrine作用の効果の違いについては有意差は認めなかったものの、肺成熟効果を保つ事は確実であり、今後の新規治療法開発に向けて期待のできる細胞ソースであると思われた。