Effect of neutrophil extracellular traps on tumor infiltrating lymphocytes in gastrointestinal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanamaru Rihito  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 消化器癌 / 免疫療法 / ケモカイン / 細胞障害性T細胞 / CXCL-11 / 腹膜播種
Outline of Research at the Start
好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)は、細菌感染の拡大防止に重要な役割を果たすだけでなく、がんの転移現象とも深く関与していることが指摘されている。がん微小環境内にはNETsが存在する事実が報告されているが、その病態に与える影響に関する情報は少ない。本研究では「NETsががん微小環境において抗腫瘍効果をもつ細胞障害性T細胞を捕捉し、TILの浸潤と癌細胞との接触を阻害することで、がんの進行を促進しているのではないか?」という仮説を設定し、その正当性をIn vitro実験とヒト検体の免疫染色を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon that PMA- or LPS-activated neutrophils involving NETs inhibited chemotaxis of T cells activated with anti-CD3 Ab and IL-2 to CXCL11 was confirmed. It is thought that some of the reasons were due to hydrogen peroxide inhibiting depolymerization of actin in PMA-activated neutrophils and degradation of chemokine via protease bound to NETs produce by LPS-activated. Moreover, Adding catalase to hydrolyze hydrogen peroxide restored reduced migration of T cells in PMA-activated neutrophils, while administrating DNase I for destruction of NETs or protease inhibitors such as NEI or PMSF inhibited degradation of CXCL11 by NETs and also restored migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍浸潤リンパ球が多いと予後良好だが、 NETsを含めた腫瘍関連好中球が多いと予後不良であることが様々な癌腫において報告されている。近年NETsが癌の進展に関わっていることが解ってきたが、リンパ球浸潤に与える影響についてはほとんど解っていない。本研究ではNETsを含めた活性化好中球が活性化Tリンパ球のCXCL11に対する走化性を複数のメカニズムで抑制していることを示すことが出来た。好中球による過酸化水素とNETsの放出を抑制、分解することで腫瘍内へのリンパ球浸潤が期待でき、抗腫瘍効果を高め予後改善につながる可能性がある点で今後の癌免疫療の発展に繋がる重要な示唆が得られた。