Comprehensive analysis of mucin expression and immune infiltrates in human cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Satomi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70721603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsムチン / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 乳癌 / 多重免疫染色 / 固形腫瘍 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 多重免疫色 / メトホルミン
Outline of Research at the Start
癌微小環境におけるムチンの質的・量的変化が、様々な癌腫の悪性度や薬剤抵抗性と密接な関係を持つ。また、がん組織における各種ムチンの発現が、リンパ球やマクロファージの組織浸潤や機能に重大な影響を与えている可能性が高いことが推測される。そこで、ヒト乳癌・膵癌の外科的切除検体を材料として、「ヒトがん組織におけるムチンの発現形式と免疫細胞の浸潤様式やフェノタイプにどのような関連性があるか?」という点を多重免疫染色法を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using image cytometric analysis technology by multiple immunostaining, we investigated the expression pattern of various Mucin and tumor-infiltrating immune cells in resected specimens of 25 breast cancers without diabetes and 25 breast cancers without diabetes matched by probability score. The complications of diabetes did not result in significant differences in the mode of expression of each Mutin, but increased the proportion of infiltrating M2 macrophages and decreased the proportion of CD8-positive T lymphocytes, resulting in changes in the immunological microenvironment. It was suggested that diabetes may affect the pathophysiology of breast cancer and the prognosis of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌は年々罹患数が増加しており、女性癌罹患率の1位を占めている。糖尿病は乳癌発症のリスク因子であるとともに乳癌の予後不良因子であることが報告されている。本研究結果は、糖尿病ががん微小環境を腫瘍許容的環境に変化させることを示唆しており、糖尿病合併乳癌の治療を考える上で重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。この方法論を駆使し、より多くのサンプルを用いて乳癌の免疫学的微小環境の包括的解析を行い、新規バイオマーカーの探索や治療法の開発につなげたい。