Clarification of the chronic pain control mechanism of the Cytohesin-2-Arf6 pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akiko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60623105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / ADPリボシル化因子6(Arf6) / Arf6活性化制御因子 Cytohesin-2 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体(mGluR) / Arf活性化制御因子cytohesin-2 / Arf6活性化制御因子Cytohesin-2 / ADPリボシル化因子(Arf6) / Cytohesin-2
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝型グルタミン酸受容体(mGluR)の機能障害は、慢性疼痛・痛覚過敏の病態と関連し、そのシグナル制御機構の解明は、新たな疼痛コントロール法の開発に重要である。申請者は、予備研究において、Arf6活性化制御因子Cytohesin-2の遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた行動学的実験を行い、細胞内小胞輸送を制御するCytohesin-2-Arf6経路が慢性炎症性疼痛の新規制御機構である可能性を見出した。本研究は、Cytohesin-2-Arf6小胞輸送経路によるmGluRシグナル経路の調節を介した疼痛制御に関する実験仮説を個体レベルで検証し発展させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the molecular control mechanism of chronic pain through metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluR) by the Cytohesin-2-Arf6 pathway that regulates intracellular vesicle transport.
We analyzed changes in pain sensitivity and immunochemistry using a pain model in Cytohesin-2 conditional knockout mice and a model in which group I mGluR agonist (DHPG) and Cytohesin selective inhibitor (SecinH3) were intrathecally administered. It is suggested that Cytohesin-2 is involved in chronic pain control through Arf6 activation, and the Cytohesin-2-Arf6 pathway may control pain by regulating mGluR expression and downstream signal transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛は患者のQOLや治療効果の向上に大きく影響するため、その分子機序に基づいた新規治療法の開発に対する社会的要望は高い。本研究は、従来想定外であったCytohesin2-Arf6経路が慢性疼痛制御に関与していることを明らかにし、さらにCytohesin-2-Arf6経路が、先行研究で疼痛制御への関連が知られていた代謝型グルタミン酸受容体(mGluR)の発現調節や下流シグナル伝達制御に関与することで疼痛制御を行っている可能性を見出した。新たな疼痛制御機構が明らかになったことで、慢性疼痛に対する新規治療法や新薬の開発の可能性が高まり、本研究成果は学術的・社会的意義が非常に高いものであると考える。