Development of new target therapy in osteosarcoma based on endoplasmic reticulum stress response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Taisei Kurihara  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (20887880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉腫 / 治療標的 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / XBP1 / PERK経路 / 骨肉腫 / ストレス応答 / siRNA / Toyocamysin / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性かつ「希少がん」である骨軟部腫瘍の生命予後改善を目的とし、その改善の要となる腫瘍発生・悪性化・治療抵抗の原因因子を特定し、新規治療標的と個別化医療の開発を進める。方法として申請者の先行研究に基づいた「肉腫と小胞体ストレス」の機能解析及び網羅的発現解析を基にその解明を進める。具体的には骨肉腫の(1)小胞体ストレスパスウェイ発現検証、(2) 小胞体ストレスパスウェイの機能解析、(3) 遺伝子発現・遺伝子変異解析と免疫応答ネットワーク解析、(4) 阻害剤のin vivo解析の検討に基づいた検証と解明を進め、新規治療法開発の基に、難治性疾患である骨肉腫の予後改善と臨床医学の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma (OS) is the most common primary malignant bone tumor. We investigated the functions of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress activities in OS and elucidated whether ER stress inhibitors could exert antitumor effects. We performed both siRNA and inhibitor assays focusing on IRE1α-XBP1 and PERK pathways. All OS cell lines showed resistance to PERK inhibitors. ATF4 and EIF2A inhibition by siRNA did not affect the survival of OS cell lines. IRE1α-XBP1 inhibition by toyocamycin suppressed OS cell growth and cell viability was suppressed in all OS cell lines by siRNA for XBP1. The expression of XBP1s and XBP1u in OS cell lines and OS surgical samples were confirmed using qPCR. In MG63 and U2OS, toyocamycin decreased the expression level of XBP1s induced by tunicamycin. In 143B and KHOS, stimulation by toyocamycin did not clearly change the expression level of XBP1s induced by tunicamycin. Inhibition of the IRE1α-XBP1s pathway is expected to be a new target in a subset of OS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫細胞株ではIRE1α-XBP1経路がストレス応答に重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。IRE1α-XBP1経路阻害剤がEwing's肉腫細胞株に加え、骨肉腫細胞株においても抗腫瘍効果を示すことが示され、難治性肉腫における新たな治療選択としての可能性が示された。また、骨肉腫臨床検体を用いた検証でも、XBP1s/XBP1uの発現傾向は細胞株と同様であり、細胞株と同様の効果が期待できる可能性が示された。
一方、同時に行った実験では滑膜肉腫細胞株では全く抗腫瘍効果を示さず、肉腫横断的な治療選択とはならなかった。