Development of a novel algorithm for quantitative urodynamics assessment using ultrasound vector flow imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takuro  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50748754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波イメージング / Vector Flow Imaging / ウロダイナミクス / 医用超音波 / ベクターフローイメージング / 生体内流体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、尿道内を通過する排尿流動態を高い時間分解能で可視化する新しい超音波イメージング技術「超音波排尿流ベクターフローイメージング(Uro-VFI)法」を用いて、尿道の排尿機能に関する性状を非侵襲かつ定量的に示す排尿流動態評価アルゴリズムを開発していきます.
特に尿道内の渦流れや乱流性状、流体エネルギー変動の定量化・可視化により、例えば前立腺肥大症など、狭小化・硬化した尿道内腔で、排尿流が「どこで、どのように物理的影響を受けるか」を明らかにする手法を提案します.本研究を通じ、患者固有の下部尿路症状の流体力学的メカニズムを示し、治療の個別化・局所化などへ貢献を目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel ultrasound flow imaging system with a transrectal linear probe to visualize the urinary flow dynamics in the prostatic urethra and acquired flow velocity distributions over space and time in the urethra in patients with lower urinary tract symptoms. In the urethra with structural and mechanical changes, the visualized flow dynamics showed vortex and turbulent flow patterns, which have been expected in the previous studies using computational simulations. In addition, we devised a framework to estimate the pressure distribution and loss in the urethra based on the acquired flow velocity data. To make those techniques applicable in clinical practice, we also developed a robust flow vector imaging technique using a sector probe that will enable trans-abdominal and trans-perinium imaging in the future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで前立腺部尿道内における尿の流れを詳細にイメージングする事は困難であった.本研究は,尿道内臓器の形態や運動性状変化による尿道内の排尿流動態変化の直接的観察の可能性を初めて示し,その流れの評価法を提案する事により,尿道内の詳細な流れベクトル場の活用方法を提案した.こうした知見は,患者固有の下部尿路症状メカニズムの理解や治療選択の個別化や局所療法の発展へ貢献するものと期待される.