Identification of mechanism of castration resistant growth of prostate cancer cells by innervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GOTO YUSUKE  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00710576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 神経依存的増殖 / ムスカリン受容体 / 機能性RNA / 神経支配
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)の患者の治療法は限られており、癌細胞の進展や転移の制御は困難を極める。CRPC新規治療法の開発には、去勢抵抗性増殖のメカニズムの解明が重要である。申請者は、最近、神経伝達物質受容体であるムスカリン受容体の活性化が、去勢抵抗性増殖を亢進させることを報告した。本研究では、前立腺癌における神経支配による去勢抵抗性増殖の、より詳細なメカニズム解明と、シグナル遮断による新規治療の探索を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was to find novel mechanisms of innervation-driven castration resistant growth of prostate cancer. LNCaP was cultured under castrated condition, and RNA-seq was performed. Functional RNA was extracted, and we perfomed database analysis to find functional RNA that regulates muscarinic receptors. We found that abberant expression of functional RNAs lead to abberant expression of muscarinic receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経依存的去勢抵抗性前立腺癌増殖のメカニズムとして、機能性RNAの発現異常が関与していることを見出した。臨床において、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の治療に難渋することは少なくなく、アンドロゲン非依存的前立腺癌増殖の一つの機序が明らかになった。