The analysis of vasculopathy in systemic sclerosis with the mice lacking the Fli1 gene in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10880198)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 創傷治癒 / マクロファージ / 単球 / 血管障害 / 単球・マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性強皮症は自己免疫異常を基盤として皮膚および内臓諸臓器に血管障害と線維化を生じる膠原病である。患者のquality of lifeを損ねる症状に血管障害や創傷治癒遅延に伴う難治性皮膚潰瘍があり、単球・マクロファージの関与が指摘されている。全身性強皮症の重要な疾病因子の一つである転写因子Fli1の恒常的な発現低下がその病態に深く関与することが明らかにされていることから、本研究では単球・マクロファージの起源となる骨髄由来細胞特異的Fli1欠失マウスを用いて血管障害に対する単球・マクロファージの関与につき検討し、全身性強皮症の難治性皮膚潰瘍に対する新規治療開発の基盤となる病態理解の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is a multisystem autoimmune disease characterized by vasculopathy and fibrosis of the skin and various internal organs. Previous studies have shown that the deficiency of transcription factor Fli1 induces SSc-like phenotypes in dermal fibroblasts, endothelial cells, and macrophages. In this study, we generated myeloid cell-specific Fli1 knockout mice (Fli1 McKO mice) and investigated whether this animal model reproduces SSc-like vasculopathy. Fli1 McKO mice recapitulated structural and functional abnormalities of SSc vasculopathy. Furthermore, wound healing was delayed in Fli1 McKO mice due to loss of newly formed blood vessels. In vitro experiments, the migratory activities were enhanced, while the tubulogenic activity was reduced in human dermal microvascular endothelial cells (HDMECs) co-cultured with macrophages isolated from Fli1 McKO mice. These results indicate that Fli1-deficient macrophages involve in the development of vasculopathy recapitulating SSc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症の血管障害と創傷治癒遅延における単球、マクロファージの役割について現時点では不明とされている。本研究では、ヒトでの検討が困難な血管障害の病態解析に全身性強皮症の病態を忠実に再現するFli1 McKOマウスを用いることで、マクロファージが新生血管の不安定化を誘導し、血管形成の障害や創傷治癒遅延の病態形成に関与する可能性を明らかにした。本研究成果は、全身性強皮症の血管障害においてマクロファージをターゲットとした新規治療開発の一助となることが期待される。