Enhanced nerve autograft using adipose-derived stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murai Atsuro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (40882501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / 自家神経移植 / 末梢神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
ラットの鼠径部から採取した脂肪組織から脂肪由来幹細胞シートを作製する。ラットの左坐骨神経を展開し、15mm長で坐骨神経を切離、反転して縫合し自家神経移植を行う。縫合した自家神経に脂肪由来幹細胞シート(以下ADSCシート)を付加した群と付加しない群の2群を作製し、移植後8週、12週に運動機能評価、神経再生機能評価を行う。
次に脂肪由来幹細胞シートによる神経再生の作用機序を検討するために、染色を行ったADSCシートをを付加し、移植した脂肪由来幹細胞の移植神経内の移行を経時的に評価する。
また、移植神経や、第4,5腰椎の後根神経節における神経再生因子の変化を経時的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed nerve autograft on a 15-mm defect of the sciatic nerve in rats, and adipose-derived stem cell sheets prepared by adding ascorbic acid to adipose-derived stem cells were administered at the nerve autograft site. As a result, compared to the control group, nerve regeneration effect at 12 weeks after transplantation was achieved. In addition, adipose-derived stem cells were able to carry a larger amount of cells in the perineuronal area by sheet formation than in suspension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷や腫瘍の切除によって生じる末梢神経の欠損に対するgold standardは自家神経移植であるが、その成績は十分ではない。今回、神経縫合部位に脂肪由来幹細胞シートを投与することで自家神経移植術の成績が向上することが確認できた。本研究の結果を臨床応用することができれば、現在の自家神経移植術の成績を向上させる可能性があり、自家神経移植術後の四肢の機能回復を向上させる可能性がある。