Project/Area Number |
20K22975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Shunsuke 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50876183)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小口径人工血管 / 冠動脈 / バイパスグラフト / コラーゲン / セルロース / 生体吸収性 / カルボキシルメチルセルロース / 人工血管 / ガラス化 / 小口径 / 生体吸収性ポリマー / ペプチド / 細胞接着 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
内径4-5mm以下の小口径人工血管は臨床において満足できるものがない。冠動脈バイパスグラフトに使用するためには、自家血管に匹敵する優れた開存性を有する小口径人工血管の開発が求められる。 本研究では、コラーゲンと生体吸収性カルボキシルメチルセルロース(CMC)からなるガラス化薄膜に内皮細胞選択的接着ペプチドを付与した小口径人工血管の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although vascular grafts with more than 6 mm inner diameter are clinically used with common approval for bypass grafts or replacements, small-diameter artificial vascular grafts with 4-5 mm inner diameter are unavailable. We developed a rigid membrane which was formed by vitrification of a bi-layered carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) and collagen hydrogel (Bi-C-CVM). The mechanical property of Bi-C-CVM showed a similar tensile strength to porcine blood vessels. In addition, Bi-C-CVM was able to form into a tube-like structure with 6-mm inner diameter. Bi-C-CVM will be useful as a basal material for developing medical devices including small-diameter artificial vascular grafts due to its unique mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈(内径2-3mm程度)バイパス術では自家動静脈を用いるが、動静脈の採取に伴う障害や合併症が少なからず発生し、患者に不利益を与えることがある。現状では、開存性や吻合部のコンプライアンスミスマッチなどの問題から、バイパスグラフトに使用可能な小口径人工血管は存在しない。本研究成果では、独自開発したコラーゲンに生体吸収性カルボキシルメチルセルロース(CMC)を組み合わせたBi-C-CVMが、ブタ血管と同引張強度を持ち、管腔構造の成形に成功した。まだ基礎研究の段階ではあるが、上述した医学的意義は大きいと考える。また、Bi-C-CVMは代用心膜や組織修復シート等の手術材料への応用も期待できる。