Involvement of chronic inflammation and gap junction proteins in the pathogenesis of benign prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kono Jin  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10880015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / Connexin 43 / 慢性炎症 / ギャップ結合 / コネキシン43 / ノビレチン
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺肥大症は高齢男性において高頻度にみられ、進行に伴う下部尿路症状が患者のQOLを大きく損なう事は広く知られている。近年、前立腺肥大の発症や進行に慢性炎症が関与する報告が多数されているが、詳細な発症機序は依然不明なままである。本研究では、前立腺炎や前立腺肥大の発症機序におけるCx43の役割を探求すべく、ヒト前立腺上皮由来細胞におけるCx43遺伝子操作を用いた実験や自己免疫性慢性前立腺炎モデルマウスにおけるCx43遺伝子ノックアウトならびに天然物を用いた治療シーズに関する実験を行う。本研究が成功すれば、前立腺肥大症の新たな病態メカニズムの解明や治療ターゲットの提案に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association of Connexin 43 (Cx43), a known gap junction and hemichannel component protein, with prostate inflammation and benign prostatic hyperplasia. Knockdown of Bmal1, which appears to be upstream of Cx43, resulted in decreased cell proliferation in RWPE-1, derived from human prostate epithelial cells, and in WPMY-1, derived from the prostatic stroma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺の炎症は前立腺肥大症の進行に関与する重要な因子と考えられているが、炎症をターゲットとした既存薬による治療効果は限定的とされており、新たな着想の病態解明研究ならびにその成果に基づいた新規治療薬シーズの創製が必要である。本研究により、炎症が前立腺肥大症を引き起こすメカニズムへCx43が関与し、新たな治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性が示唆された。