Investigation of the effect of squalene synthesis pathway on peritoneal dissemination and cancer stem cell trait in epithelial ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakae Aya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60880961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / ライブラリースクリーニング / スクアレン合成経路 / がん幹細胞 / USP32 / FDFT1 / メバロン酸経路 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮性卵巣癌において腹膜播種は診断時また再発時にしばしば認められ、腹水貯留・腸閉塞によって全身状態を悪化させる予後不良の病態であり、制御しうる新規治療薬の発見が望まれる。卵巣癌腹膜播種の治療標的候補遺伝子をプール型shRNAライブラリーを用いin vivoスクリーニングした先行研究を下に、臨床的意義が高い候補を絞り込み、脱ユビキチン化酵素の一つUSP32に着目、卵巣癌における癌遺伝子としての機能、及び新規基質蛋白FDFT1を同定し、スクアレン合成経路が卵巣癌腹膜播種に対する新規治療標的である可能性を示した。本研究ではUSP32及びFDFT1のがん幹細胞における役割について更に解明を進め、治療戦略として確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro and in vivo experiments using human ovarian cancer cell lines showed that USP32 altered significantly cell proliferation capacity, epithelial mesenchymal transition capacity, and especially sphere formation capacity. To catalog the substrates which were targeted by deubiquitinating enzyme USP32, immunoprecipitation-mass spectrometry experiment was conducted. Among the candidates of substrate proteins, we focused on FDFT1, a squalene synthase in the mevalonic acid pathway, which is important for cholesterol biosynthesis. USP32 and FDFT1 expression was high in ovarian cancer spheres. Sphere formation was significantly inhibited by USP32, FDFT1 suppression, FDFT1 inhibitor, and bisphosphonates that inhibit the mevalonic acid pathway, and restored by squalene. Acquisition of sphere-forming potential is essential in the course of peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer, suggesting that USP32 and FDFT1 are new therapeutic targets for peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は婦人科悪性腫瘍の中で死亡者数が最も多く、特に腹膜播種を伴うⅢ期以上の進行期症例の予後は不良である。昨今、殺細胞性抗癌剤に替わる選択肢として血管新生阻害剤やPARP阻害剤が導入され予後改善に寄与している。しかし、血管新生阻害剤は腹膜播種を有する患者では腸管穿孔のリスクから使用困難な場合があり、様々な殺細胞性抗癌剤との併用でも無増悪生存期間が3-4ヶ月程度延長するのみである。PARP阻害剤は上皮性卵巣癌の治療においてプラチナ感受性が有効性の主なバイオマーカーであり、複数レジメン終了後のプラチナ抵抗性再発卵巣癌は治療対象とならず、腹膜播種病変を制御しうる新たな治療標的の発見が尚望まれている。