Development of long-term indwelling ureteral stent with excellent safety by coating materials similar to biological components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yang Youngmin  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20884050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 尿管ステント
Outline of Research at the Start
泌尿器科領域では尿管閉塞や尿流停滞を予防する目的に尿管ステント(Double J カテーテル)を留置する。しかし尿管ステントは長期の留置により、細菌・蛋白質・結石などの異物が付着するためステントが閉塞してしまう。既製品においても結石付着の予防を目的としてステント表面改質の工夫がなされているが、臨床現場にて閉塞による腰痛、腎不全、腎盂腎炎などの合併症に悩まされることが多く、未だにこれらの問題を解決する製品は無い。そこで本研究では、医工連携により創出した「高生体適合性・異物低付着性」の素材を用いて尿管ステントをコーティングし、閉塞を防ぐステントの開発を目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by coating ureteral stents with biosimilar materials with high bioaffinity and low adhesion to foreign substances, by suppressing the adhesion of stones that are considered to be the most harmful to patients, it can be safely retained for a longer period of time than ready-made products, and the frequency of infection and kidney function decline due to blockage during placement is also reduced. Evaluated in vitro and in vivo. Evaluation of the effect of preventing stone adhesion in vitro using artificial urine, and evaluation of the in vivo indentation inhibitory effect and biocompatibility of stone adhesion in vivo by placement in the bladder in urinary tract stone model rats, It was shown that new ureteral stents in vitro and in vivo can prevent stone adhesion in a longer period of 4 weeks than existing products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本コーティングステントは結石形成のメカニズムの2つを抑制する親水性コーティング(細菌、蛋白質の付着を抑制)とpHコントロールコーティング(アルカリ性尿の環境を作らない)を1つのコーティング手法で同時に達成することが技術的に有利な点である。これはコーティング材料費用が半分で済み、経済的に有利な点にもなる。また本in vitroの結果は既製品ステントに比較し、明らかな結石、細菌、蛋白質の異物付着の抑制効果を示し、この効果が長期間維持でき、現在の3か月の最長留置期間を延長でき、患者さんの負担を軽減し、医療経済面でも効果が高い。