Immune response of tumor-infiltrating T lymphocytes in sarcoma using single-cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kenji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80722454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / 肉腫抗原 / T細胞受容体 / 腫瘍浸潤Tリンパ球 / シングルセル解析 / 腫瘍免疫 / 肉腫浸潤リンパ球 / 肉腫浸潤Tリンパ球 / シングルセル解析プラットフォーム / TCRレパトア解析
Outline of Research at the Start
骨軟部肉腫(以下、肉腫)に対する養子免疫療法の開発は、癌腫と比べて進展しておらず、抗原特異的なT細胞受容体(TCR)遺伝子を導入したT細胞輸注療法は一部の肉腫に対してしか適応していない。シングルセル解析プラットフォームを用いて、肉腫浸潤Tリンパ球のTCRレパトア解析による肉腫反応性TCRと肉腫に発現する新規抗原を同定し、肉腫に対する効果的な養子免疫療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) from a myxoinflammatory fibroblastic sarcoma tissue and performed single-cell analyses of the TILs. CD8+ T cells were dominant in the TILs, and top two T-cell receptors (TCRs) were more than 40% of CD8+ T cells. CD8+ TILs of high TCR clonality did not express memory markers, but highly expressed exhaustion markers, activation makers, and cytokine genes, suggesting that these TCRs might recognize tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨軟部肉腫(以下、肉腫)はまれな悪性腫瘍だが、化学療法不応例の予後は不良である。肉腫に対する養子免疫療法の適応を広げ奏功率を向上させるためには、新たな肉腫特異抗原とそれに反応する抗腫瘍効果の高いT細胞受容体(TCR)の同定が必要と考えられる。我々は、粘液炎症性線維芽細胞肉腫に浸潤したリンパ球を単細胞レベルで解析し、腫瘍に反応する可能性が高い2種類のTCRを単離した。現在、その認識抗原を探索している。