Project/Area Number |
20K22981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawase Kengo 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (90881772)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / 低酸素 / PHD阻害剤 / 腎結石 / PHD阻害薬 / HIF / メタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎結石の発症頻度は急増し、再発予防法の確立は緊急課題である。これまでに私たちは、肥満モデルマウスにおいて尿路結石の形成が促進することを証明し、尿路結石がメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の一病態であることを提唱した。また、酸化ストレスや炎症の亢進による尿細管細胞傷害が尿路結石の形成を促進することを証明し、傷害を抑えることで結石が予防できる可能性を見出した。一方で、MetSの病態には局所的な低酸素ストレスによる炎症が関与すると報告されており、その応答にHIFが重要な役割を果たしている。そこでHIFの制御による腎結石の新規治療薬の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In renal tubular cells (M1), calcium oxalate crystals were added to the control and Roxadustat-treated groups, and the amount of crystal adhesion was significantly decreased by Roxadustat treatment, and the expression of Ccl2 and Supp1 was reduced. Next, the control group and M1 mice with knockdown of Hif1α were treated with Roxadustat, and the same study was conducted. Finally, we administered roxadustat to a mouse model of stone formation, and found that stone formation was suppressed and the expression of Ccl2, Supp1, Tnfα, and Emr1 was decreased in the roxadustat-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では主にPHD阻害剤であるRoxadustatが腎結石形成に与える影響を検討した。Roxadustatは結石形成の初期段階であるシュウ酸カルシウム結晶の付着による炎症と、それに伴うマクロファージの浸潤を抑制することで結石形成が減少していることが確認できた。Roxadustatはすでに腎性貧血を対象に臨床応用されていることから、人体への投与の安全性は確立されている。そのため、今後結石患者に対しての臨床応用が期待できる。