Elucidation of the molecular network of stone formation by omics analysis and development of novel therapeutic agents through genomic drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Chaya Ryosuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80881755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / プロテオーム解析 / オミクス解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 尿路結石 / 尿路結石症 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / メタボローム解析 / 遺伝統計学 / ゲノム創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では多因子疾患である尿路結石症につき、オミクス解析を行うことで結石形成のメカニズムを解明することが目標である。今回行うのは多層的マルチオミクス解析であり、単一の患者に複数の網羅的解析を行い、症例を重ねる手法を用いる。
ゲノムの一塩基多型解析を血液検体から、遺伝子発現解析を結石形成が行われている腎盂組織から、タンパクの解析を腎盂組織と尿から、代謝産物の解析を尿と結石から行う。以上のオミクス情報を統合解析する。
また、得られたオミクス情報を公開されているバイオインフォマティクス情報と照合しin silico解析することで、治療薬となり得る分子をスクリーニングして創薬につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified kidney-specific urolitiasis-associated molecules and cell types by integrated omics analysis of human urinary tract stone disease genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) and comprehensive analysis of mouse models of stone formation. New insights were obtained by integrated analysis of comprehensive quantification of gene expression, proteins, and phosphorylated peptides for kidneys from GWAS of urinary tract stone disease and stone model mice. As a result, 31 genes and 21 phosphorylation sites were shown as common stone-related molecules in the integrated human-mouse analysis. The results include the identification of the cell types from which known stone-related molecules, such as UMOD, originate, and the identification of new stone-related molecules, such as STAB1, a scavenger gene derived from immune system cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「ヒト疾患の真の病態とモデル動物が示す病態は異なるものである」というモデル動物研究の最大の欠点について、ヒト疾患ゲノムワイド関連解析データを用いいることで部分的に克服したことに大きな意義がある。
また本研究で用いたデータの多くは公開されているデータであり、生物学研究にバイオインフォマティクスが有用であることを示すモデルとなる研究である。
研究成果について、今回示した分子は尿路結石形成に原因として関わってい可能性が極めて高く、これらの分子を研究することが有用であることは勿論のことであるが、直接的なドラッグターゲットにもなり得る。