Ex vivo-induced bone marrow-derived myeloid suppressor cells prevent corneal allograft rejection in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Keiichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (10876684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角膜移植 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制 / 眼免疫 / 炎症 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症・自己免疫疾患の合併・再移植などで血管新生を生じた高リスク角膜移植症例では、 未だにその40~90%に拒絶反応を伴う。この課題に対して申請者は、制御性T細胞誘導能・ エフェクターT細胞抑制能を持つ「骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞」を応用する。この骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞の高リスク角膜移植症例への応用にあたり、予め「体外」で培養した細胞のアロ抗原に対する免疫抑制能の検証が治療法確立のために解決すべき課題である。そこで本研究は、体外培養した骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞の免疫抑制効果を高リスク角膜移植マウスモデルで検証し、ヒト角膜移植における新規免疫寛容療法開発の基盤研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the immunosuppressive effects of in vitro cultured bone marrow-derived immunosuppressive cells (BM-MDSCs) in a murine high-risk corneal transplantation model. Addition of BM-MDSCs to the mixed lymphocyte response decreased inflammatory cytokines, increased inhibitory cytokines, suppressed T cell proliferation, and induced regulatory T cells. Subconjunctival injection of BM-MDSCs showed corneal graft migration of BM-MDSC, prolonged graft survival, suppressed angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis. BM-MDSCs have been shown to inhibit rejection of murine corneal transplantation by suppressing T cell proliferation, inducing regulatory T cells, and inhibiting vascular and lymphangiogenesis via the iNOS pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、体外培養した骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞(BM-MDSC)の免疫抑制効果を高リスク角膜移植マウスモデルで検証し、ヒト角膜移植における新規免疫寛容療法開発の基盤研究を実施した。BM-MDSCの混合リンパ球反応への付加により炎症性サイトカインの減少、抑制性サイトカインの増加、T細胞増殖の抑制、制御性T細胞の誘導を認めた。結膜下注射によるBM-MDSCの角膜移植片へ移行ならびに生存率の延長、血管新生ならびにリンパ管新生の抑制を認めた。BM-MDSCはiNOS経路を介して、T細胞増殖の抑制、制御性T細胞の誘導、血管・リンパ管新生の抑制によりマウス角膜移植の拒絶反応を抑制を明らかにした。