A novel in vitro experimental system for assessment of ocular surface sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HE Qiang  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30881065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三叉神経節細胞 / 角膜上皮細胞 / 培養細胞 / Campenot chamber / 角膜神経
Outline of Research at the Start
角膜には三叉神経第一枝が角膜神経として高密度に分布している。この角膜神経の興奮制御機構を明らかにすることが、角結膜炎やドライアイなどの眼表面疾患における眼痛や不快感といった自覚症状の発生機構を解明する上で非常に重要であると考えられている。本研究では、角膜上皮ならびに間質細胞が角膜神経線維に作用して眼表面の感覚受容に影響を与えると仮説を立て、その作用を解析できる新たな実験系を構築することを目標とする。本研究を推進することにより、刺激受容における上皮細胞ならびに間質細胞の役割に迫り、「角膜構成細胞による眼表面の知覚制御」という新たな概念を世界に先駆けて証明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess ocular surface sensation, this study aimed to make a novel culture system resembling the structure of cornea-trigeminal ganglion, with Campenot chamber that consists of three compartments. Trigeminal ganglion neurons cultured in a compartment could be controlled so that the extended fibers from soma of the neurons intrude into a neighboring compartment. Thereafter, by adding corneal epithelial cells in the compartment where growth fibers are located, we reconstructed the structure of cornea-trigeminal ganglion in in vitro culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜には三叉神経第一枝が角膜神経として分布している。この神経の興奮制御機構を明らかにすることが、眼表面疾患や点眼薬による眼痛や不快感の発生機構を解明する上で非常に重要である。本計画では、Campenot chamberを利用して角膜-三叉神経節の構造を細胞培養系で再構築し、物理的に分画されたチャンバーを利用して上皮細胞による三叉神経の興奮制御機構を容易に再現・解析できる実験系の構築を試みた。本実験系が完成すれば、精度の高いin vitro角膜知覚評価系となる可能性が高く、眼表面痛に対する新規点眼薬開発や、既存の点眼薬の差し心地改善に結び付く化合物の探索など創薬分野に応用できる可能性がある。