Project/Area Number |
20K22988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Seigo 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10874886)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | photoimmunotherapy / glioblastoma / EGFR / IL13Rα2 / glioma / 近赤外光線免疫療法 / IL13Ra2 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 / モノクローナル抗体 / IR700 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近赤外光線免疫療法(NIR-PIT)は、がん抗原を標的とする抗体にフタロシアニン色素を結合させた光感受性抗体薬と近赤外光を利用する治療法である。光感受性抗体薬に生じる光線力学反応によって腫瘍細胞の細胞膜のみ障害し、がん細胞から放出されるがん抗原を利用してがんに対する細胞性免疫を増強させる。悪性腫瘍に対する標準治療として使用される抗がん剤や放射線治療では、免疫細胞にも強い抑制が掛かるが、NIR-PITではがん免疫を司る免疫細胞の障害がほとんど起こらない。本研究では、悪性神経膠腫に特異的に発現するがん抗原を標的とする光感受性抗体薬を用いて、神経膠腫に対するNIR-PITの治療法について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Near-Infrared Photoimmunotherapy (NIR-PIT) is a new cancer treatment based on photodynamic cytotoxicity and anti-tumor immunopotentiation. Glioblastoma is characterized by high heterogeneity of tumors and diversity of cell surface antigens, so NIR-PIT targeting multiple antigens simultaneously would be more effective than by targeting a single antigen. In vitro, NIR-PIT targeting both EGFR and IL13Rα2 was significantly more effective in killing tumors than NIR-PIT targeting EGFR and IL13Rα2 alone. These results suggest that NIR-PIT targeting both EGFR and IL13Rα2 may be a novel and effective treatment for heterogeneous glioblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膠芽腫は脳実質発生腫瘍の中で最も罹患率が高く、かつ最も予後不良な脳腫瘍であり、集学的治療を行ったとしてもその平均生存期間は12~15か月前後である。そのため、NIR-PITは膠芽腫の新たな治療法として期待されている。膠芽腫は非常に不均一な腫瘍であるため、各腫瘍抗原の種類や量にはばらつきがあり、複数の抗原を標的にすることで、NIR-PITの抗腫瘍免疫活性化の効率を高める可能性がある。本研究では、悪性神経膠腫の細胞膜に高発現するEGFRおよびIL13Rα2に対する抗体を併用と単独治療とを比較したはじめての研究である。膠芽腫に対するPIT-NIRの足掛かりとなる学術的・社会的意義の高い研究となった。