Development of intraocular illumination devices from outside the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Shohei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10883978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼内照明機器 / 眼内照明機器開発 / 眼科手術 / 非侵襲眼内照明
Outline of Research at the Start
眼科手術において観察系はもっとも重要であり、様々な照明機器が試されている。眼球は黄斑に光が収束する構造で、眼外から広範な光を取り入れるには大きな困難がある。これまで眼外からの眼内照明を備えた手術顕微鏡による観察系はほとんど存在していない。近年3Dヘッドアップサージェリーなどのコンピューターアシストによる拡張現実認識が実用化し始めており、それらを併用することで眼外からの眼内照明で眼内観察の可能性が拓けてきた。本研究により眼外からの非侵襲眼内照明を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pars plana vitrectomy and scleral buckling are used to treat rhegmatogenous retinal detachments that lead to blindness. However, conventional intraocular illumination techniques are invasive and cumbersome. In this study, we developed a prototype of a non-invasive intraocular illumination device. Using an optical fiber and an ultra-small mirror, light from a light source was successfully transmitted from the cornea to the intraocular area. Fundus imaging was performed in a simulated eye and a pig eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で眼科手術における眼外からの眼内照明機器のプロトタイプを開発した.模擬眼と豚眼において眼底撮影に成功しているが,まだヒトでの安全性の確認などはできていない.しかしながら,安全性を担保し,医療機器として製造されれば,網膜剥離の術式選択に幅が生まれ,より理にかなった術式選択をもたらし,網膜剥離からの失明を防げる.さらに網膜剥離だけでなく,黄斑円孔や網膜前膜,糖尿病網膜症といった疾患への手術にも応用できる.