Schwann cell derived small extracellular vesicles function as TNFa decoys in peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirosawa Naoya  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (10882748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシュワン細胞 / エクソソーム / 末梢神経障害性疼痛 / 末梢神経障害 / 末梢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は重度末梢神経障害治療法の一つであるVein Wrapping法(損傷神経に静脈を巻き付ける方法)の作用機序としてVeinが産生する液性因子(bFGFなど)が関与していることを示した。更に申請者らはコラーゲンシートにbFGFを吸着させることでVein Wrappingの作用の一部の模倣に成功した。他方、申請者は初代ラットシュワン細胞培養から抽出したシュワン細胞由来エクソソーム(Sch-ex)がTNFα誘発神経障害性疼痛を緩和できることを見出した。本研究では、Sch-exをラット末梢神経障害モデルに供することにより、重度末梢神経障害治療シーズとしての有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In peripheral nerve injury (PNI), Schwann cells (SCs) serve as first responders and regulate neuro-inflammation, regeneration, and pain. Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNFα) is expressed by SCs early in PNI and orchestrates Wallerian degeneration (WD). The spatial and temporal regulation of TNFα is key in PNI. Herein, we demonstrate that SCs release small extracellular vesicles (sEVs) that attenuate TNFα responses. The activity of SC-derived sEVs reflect TNFα receptor (TNFR1), which is abundant in the sEV membrane and serves as a decoy, inhibiting TNFα from binding to SC TNFα receptors that trigger pro-inflammatory responses. SC-derived sEVs attenuate WD and pain induced by TNFα in sciatic nerves and thus, constitute a previously unrecognized, naturally occurring regulatory system in PNI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性末梢神経障害は、依然確立された治療がなく、患者さんの肉体的精神的負担のみならず、疼痛の慢性化に伴う医療費の増大に繋がる。我々は今回、末梢神経内でメインの細胞であるシュワン細胞、近年注目を集めている細胞外小胞体、エクソソームに注目し研究を行った。シュワン細胞由来エクソソームは末梢神経障害におけるキーとなるTNFaの抑制を行うことを見出し、より確実に末梢神経障害部位にエクソソームを寄与することを目的とし更なる研究を行う。このエクソソームを活用した末梢神経障害治療が今後大きくこの分野の治療を変えていく可能性を見出した。