Elucidating the Effects of Aging Changes on the Pathophysiology of Allergic Rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Shintaro  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60876712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 加齢 / 炎症性メディエーター
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性鼻炎は鼻粘膜におけるⅠ型アレルギー疾患であり、抗原特異的IgE、免疫担当細胞、サイトカイン、脂質メディエーターがその病態を形成する。近年高齢者においてもアレルギー性鼻炎の有病率増加がみられるが、鼻粘膜局所での免疫応答や病態生理の変化に加齢が及ぼす影響についての知見は少なく、未解明な点が残されている。本研究では、加齢マウスおよび各種の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、鼻粘膜の炎症細胞浸潤様式やサイトカインプロファイル、脂質プロファイル、抗体産生能を網羅的に解析し、アレルギー性鼻炎の病態に加齢が及ぼす影響を組織学的・分子生物学的観点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze antigen-specific IgE, immunocompetent cells, cytokines, and lipid mediators that contribute to the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis, a type I allergic disease, in the nasal mucosa. However, in recent years, the prevalence of allergic rhinitis has been increasing in actual clinical practice. However, little is known about the effects of age-related changes in immune responses and pathophysiology at the local nasal mucosa on the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis, and these unexplored aspects were examined.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は従来アレルギー性鼻炎の有病率は低く、これは幼少時の生育環境に起因すると考えられてきたが、一方中年層の鼻炎有病者が高齢化し、高齢者のアレルギー性鼻炎有病率も増加傾向にある。I型アレルギーは加齢により重症度が下がるといわれているが、アレルギー性鼻炎の加齢による変化を包括的にとらえた取り組みは乏しい。アレルギー性鼻炎の分子病態における加齢の影響結果をもとに炎症メディエーターを人為的に制御する新たな治療法の開発の可能性を探るという点で研究の社会実装にも貢献できる可能性がある。