Investigation for factors that promote the migration of mesenchymal stem cells present in the synovial fluid in the knees with degenerative meniscus injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40882030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 変性半月板 / 関節液 / 滑膜間葉系幹細胞 / 変形性膝関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
関節内組織損傷時に滑膜から幹細胞が関節液中に動員され、一部が損傷部位に生着し、自然修復に寄与する機序の存在を予測するものである。しかし、関節液中に動員される幹細胞の絶対数が少ないため、自然修復には限界があり、重度の軟骨・半月板欠損に対しては幹細胞移植が必要となる。関節液中に幹細胞の動員を促す因子が見つかれば、軽中度の軟骨・半月板欠損に対しては、細胞移植なしで修復を促進できる治療法となる可能性があると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were 7 patients with degenerative meniscus injury who underwent meniscal repair and synovial MSC transplantation. Synovial fluid (Pre) was aspirated from knees before harvest of synovium and meniscus repair. After 2 weeks, synovial fluid (Post) was aspirated again before transplantation of synovial MSCs. The synovial fluid was plated and cultured for 2 weeks to count the colony formation. The other half was used for antibody array analysis, and the correlation coefficients between the signal intensity and colony number were measured in 503 factors.
Greater numbers of colonies from synovial fluid (Post) were demonstrated. Of the 503 factors, calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) and hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) had high correlation coefficients between colony number and expression level. Both CGRP and HGF promoted migration of synovial fluid MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちはこれまで、膝関節内組織損傷後や半月板手術後に関節液中のコロニー形成細胞数が増加すること、及びこれらの細胞は滑膜由来の間葉系幹細胞に類似することを報告した。これらは関節内の組織損傷や手術の刺激により関節液中の蛋白濃度が変化し、滑膜から間葉系幹細胞が動員される機序の存在を示唆する。
膝の手術後、内在性のCGRPとHGFのシグナルは独立に作用し、滑膜から関節液中に間葉系幹細胞を動員することが本研究から示唆される。これを立証するためにはin vivoモデルを用いて各蛋白が滑膜から関節液中に間葉系幹細胞を動員するか更に検討する必要がある。