Fungal mycobiome in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kidoguchi Masanori  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (30880132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / マイクロバイオーム / 真菌
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は嗅覚障害や気管支喘息の合併率が高く、鼻腔内にポリープ(鼻茸)が多発し再発率が高い難治性疾患であり、原因としては未だ不明な点が多い。申請者は、環境的な要因のひとつとして細菌叢のマイクロバイームに着目し研究を行ってきた。本研究では、好酸球性副鼻腔炎における真菌叢マイクロバイオーム解析を行い、病態解明につなげることを目的とする。具体的には、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の鼻腔に存在する真菌叢のマイクロバイオームを網羅的に同定し、すでに研究成果として得られている細菌叢のマイクロバイオームと統合することにより、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態に関与する微生物叢(細菌叢・真菌叢)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal swab samples were collected from 179 patients with chronic rhinosinusitis (eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) and non-eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (non-ECRS)). The microbial DNA was extracted from the samples. The amplified sequences were measured by a next-generation sequencer using primers that amplify the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region, and phylogenetic classification was performed. The fungal mycobiome of ECRS and non-ECRS were compared and analyzed for diversity and fungal species. It was found that certain fungal species was decreased as the severity of ECRS was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は嗅覚障害や気管支喘息の合併率が高く、鼻腔内にポリープ(鼻茸)が多発し再発率が高い難治性疾患であり、原因としては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、好酸球性副鼻腔炎における真菌叢マイクロバイオーム解析を行い、好酸球性副鼻腔炎に特徴的な真菌叢を明らかにした。本研究で見出した特定の真菌をターゲットとして新たな治療法の確立が期待される結果となった。