Elucidation of the pathophysiological significance of the CGRP-RAMP1 system in protracted postoperative pain and development of its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shuhei  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (10770977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遷延性術後痛 / 痛覚プライミング / 炎症 / カラギーナン / 足底切開 / 痛覚過敏 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 炎症性浮腫 / 機械性痛覚過敏 / 術後痛 / マクロファージ / CGRP / RAMP1 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
深刻な手術合併症である遷延性術後痛の詳細な発症メカニズムは未解明である。近年、炎症に伴い疼痛感受性が病的に亢進した病変にさらに手術侵襲を加えると遷延性術後痛が発症する現象(痛覚プライミング)が報告された。
一方、一次感覚神経の自由神経終末から放出される神経ペプチドであるカルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド(CGRP)は、組織障害部位に放出されると抗炎症作用を示すため、痛覚プライミングを抑制し遷延性術後痛を改善する可能性がある。
本研究では、CGRPおよびCGRPの受容体活性調節タンパク(RAMP1)のノックアウトマウスを用い、CGRP-RAMP1システムの遷延性術後痛における病態生理学的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed that protracted postoperative pain is affected by preoperative inflammation. It was also found that the deficiency of CGRP exacerbates protracted postoperative pain. Deficiency of CGRP may be affecting the inflammatory state that is the mother of protracted postoperative pain. The effects of CGRP deficiency on pain priming are predicted to be peripheral and central mechanisms via macrophages and astrocytes, but this study has not been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷延性術後痛は母地となる炎症がその発生に重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある。抗炎症作用のあるカルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチドは遷延性術後痛に影響を与える可能性がある。CGRPをターゲットにした遷延性術後痛治療戦略に寄与しうる。