Project/Area Number |
20K23000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2021) Nagoya University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Adilijiang Alimu 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, リサーチレジデント (30880348)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / ゲノム / バイオプシー / 脳腫瘍学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代ゲノム解析によって、脳腫瘍の予後予測や組織分類に有用な遺伝子変異が示唆された。今後の課題は個々の腫瘍での迅速解析に基づく層別化医療である。研究代表者の研究室ではsingle nucleotide polymorphismを60分で検出できる装置を用いて、血液と髄液中のIDH1 R132Hが高精度で検出できることを実証した。ナノワイヤは、電荷により核酸を高効率に捕捉できるデバイスである。本研究ではナノワイヤとこの装置を組み合わせ、60分間で腫瘍タイプ別遺伝子変異を検出することを目的とする。これにより、脳腫瘍患者の術前遺伝子診断が可能とし、早期での予後予測、個々の治療方法層別化が実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain tumors are difficult to treat, and there are some genetic mutations which associated with prognosis. In this study, we focused on single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) and aimed at rapid intraoperative genetic diagnosis of brain tumors, and preoperative non-invasive genetic diagnosis in a short time from patient`s urine. The SNPs analysis system detects mutations by binding a specific probe to the gene mutation site, denatures the binding by heating and emits light. It takes only 60 minutes to rapid intraoperative diagnosis. Nanowire device can capture trace tumor-derived nucleic acids in urine. In this study, we developed probes for IDH2, EGFR, BRAF, H3F3A gene mutations. We also constructed a highly sensitive measurement system for the IDH1 R132H mutation and succeeded in detecting 0.01% mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年脳腫瘍の予後予測や組織分類に有用な遺伝子変異が示唆された。脳腫瘍手術中の迅速遺伝子診断はより正確な術式設定、早期最適術後治療を可能にする。本研究では脳腫瘍で見られるいくつかの遺伝子変異の迅速診断技術を確立した。 名古屋大学工学部が開発したナノワイヤデバイスは脳腫瘍患者尿中の腫瘍由来核酸を捕捉できる。その中の微量な変異遺伝子を検出するためには、高感度測定が必須である。本研究では99.99%の感度でIDH1遺伝子R132H変異を正確に検出できる測定系を構築した。今後この技術がSNPs解析装置と合わせて臨床に応用し、正確な術前診断、術中迅速診断により個々の患者に最適な層別化医療の提供が期待できる。