Development of Bone Regeneration Methods for Segmental Bone Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tazawa Ryo  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30749883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨移動術 / 骨形成促進剤 / 成長因子徐放担体 / 成長因子徐放 / BMP-2 / 骨癒合 / ドッキングサイト / 成長因子 / 局所送達
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでにデキストラン(Dex)、ヒアルロン酸(HA)を主骨格とした局所硬化ゲルの作製に成功してきた。反応性基量とゲル化反応制御により架橋密度を調節し、種々のゲル化時間、硬化度をもつ注入型局所硬化ゲルを作製する。骨移動術モデルに成長因子含有注入型局所硬化ゲルを投与しその有用性を明らかにする。また、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を混合し、細胞移植と成長因子の併用の可能性を検討する。細胞、成長因子の全身への拡散は副作用を惹起する可能性がある。蛍光標識タンパクおよび間葉系幹細胞を用いて骨欠損部局所および血中での細胞、成長因子の動態を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate whether a single injection of BMP-2-loaded in situ-formed hyaluronan gel (IFHG) accelerates consolidation at the bone defect site and bone union at the docking site in a mouse segmental bone transport (SBT) model. A critical sized bone defect was created in the femur of mice and subsequently reconstructed using SBT with an external fixator. Mice were divided into PBS 1.0 (bone segments moved 1.0 mm/day for 2 days) and BMP-2/IFHG (BMP-2/IFHG injected into the bone defect and segments moved 1.0 mm/day for 2 days). In PBS group, maturation of regenerative bone at the bone defect site was poor, with the central area between the proximal and distal bone composed mainly of masses of fibrous and adipose tissue. BMP-2/IFHG groups had higher bone volume and bone mineral content compared to PBS, and all mice achieved bone union at the bone defect and docking sites. BMP-2/IFHG combined with SBT may be effective for enhancing bone healing in large bone defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は患者のQOL、ADL向上と外傷患者の早期離床、早期社会復帰の実現に大いに貢献できるものと考えられる。