Identification of brain networks involved in exacerbation and persistence of chronic low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Ryota  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (80883959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 腰部痛 / 扁桃体 / シナプス可塑性 / 慢性腰部痛 / 炎症 / CFA / FosTRAP
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究により,腰痛の慢性化は脳内の痛みネットワークの可塑的変化によって引き起こされている可能性が示されているが,その神経機構の詳細は未解明である.本研究では,腰痛成立時に活性化するニューロンに人工的機能分子を発現させ,腰痛の慢性化過程において,どのニューロンがどのような可塑的変化を示し、行動変化を起こすのかを明らかにする.そこで、侵害受容入力を伝達する腕傍核―扁桃体中心核路に着目し,この経路から他の脳領域へ出力する腰痛活性化ニューロンのシナプス伝達の可塑的変化と役割を明らかにする.またこれらのニューロンの選択的抑制が疼痛関連行動に及ぼす影響を評価し,新規慢性腰痛治療法の可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that chronicity of low back pain may be caused by neuronal plastic changes in the brain. Previous studies have shown that the amygdala is involved in pain regulation and chronic pain, that neuronal activity in the amygdala is altered in models of persistent pain, and that the central nucleus of the right amygdala plays an active role in widespread hypersensitivity to noxious stimuli. In summary, the present results show that chronic back muscle inflammation induces widespread hypersensitivity to noxious stimuli and altered neuronal activity in the CeA. Moreover, mechanical hypersensitivity was attenuatedby inhibition of CeA GABAergicneurons. Considering the role of the amygdala in patients with chronic pain, the present results may be relevant to human studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛はその罹患率の高さや、休業や失業による経済的損失など社会に対する影響が多大である。特に慢性腰痛では器質的に原因が特定できないことが多く、有効な治療法が確立されていない。また広汎な痛覚過敏をともなうことが多く、中枢神経系の関与が疑われてきた。本研究より、慢性腰痛のような原因のはっきりとしない慢性の痛みに扁桃体が関与している可能性が示されたと考えられる。扁桃体中心核の活動抑制により広汎性の痛覚過敏が軽減したことから、今後は末梢に器質的な異常がみられない慢性腰痛症などに伴う広汎は痛覚過敏に対する治療法への応用が期待される。