Pathological analysis of the lymphatic vessels and the surrounding tissues in lymphedema patients and developement of the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hisako  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員研究員 (50624243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ管エコー / podoplanin染色 / LYVE-1染色 / 集合リンパ管 / LYVE-1 / podoplanin / リンパ管 / 病態 / 治療法開発 / 病理学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ浮腫は、主に癌治療におけるリンパ管郭清、放射線治療などによりリンパ管機能不全となることで発症する。圧迫療法や用手的リンパドレナージなどの複合的治療で改善が困難な場合は外科的治療が行われる。我々はリンパ管静脈吻合術(LVA)、脂肪吸引などを行い治療効果を認めているが、未だにリンパ浮腫を完治させる方法はない。リンパ浮腫の治療法開発にはその病態解明が不可欠である。本研究では、手術中に採取したリンパ浮腫患肢における集合リンパ管や周囲組織を病理学的、生理学的に解析する。これによりリンパ浮腫に対する診断法、外科治療法を確立し、さらには内科的治療開発の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there are about 200,000 lymphedema patients in Japan. The pathology of lymphedema is often unknown, and it is essential to elucidate the pathophysiology for the development of therapeutic and preventive methods. We harvested lymphatic vessels from the lower limbs or genital area during LVA surgery at JR Tokyo General Hospital and performed LYVE-1 staining, podoplanin staining, etc. at the Department of Anatomy, Aichi Medical University. We investigated the differences in lymphatic findings depending on the site. At the same time, we examined the effects of lymphatic ultrasound and detailed ICG lymphography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫の患肢における集合リンパ管は、形態学的に正常リンパ管と異なる所見を呈することがわかった。患肢の部位、罹患期間、患者の年齢などに伴い、リンパ管の形状は異なる可能性があり、今後、リンパ浮腫患肢におけるリンパ管の変化を解明することで、リンパ浮腫の治療をより適切に選択できるようになる可能性がある。