A novel strategy to expand regulatory T cells by topical application of active vitamin D3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukinori  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60637958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御性 T 細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 活性型ビタミン D3 / 皮膚免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 活性型ビタミンD3
Outline of Research at the Start
制御性 T 細胞(Treg)は自己に対する免疫応答や、常在細菌叢などの無害な非自己に対する過剰な免疫応答を抑制する重要な働きをもつ。そのため、Treg の機能障害は自己免疫疾患や、外界とのバリア面である皮膚や腸管粘膜の炎症を引き起こす。他方、Treg を増強する治療戦略は自己免疫疾患や炎症性疾患に有効である。本研究では新規 Treg 療法として皮膚へ活性型ビタミン D3 を塗布する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) function to suppress excessive immune responses, and therapeutic strategies to augment Tregs are promising for the treatment of autoimmune and inflammatory diseases. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism underlying systemic Treg proliferation by topical application of active vitamin D3 to establish this method as a new Treg-based therapy. We found that topical application of active vitamin D3 stimulates skin dendritic cells in a TSLP-dependent manner and they promote Treg proliferation in the skin-draining lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Treg 増殖を促進し過剰な免疫応答を抑制する治療法としては、慢性移植片対宿主病(GVHD)に対する低用量 IL-2 療法が代表的である。皮膚への活性型ビタミン D3 塗布による Treg 増殖誘導法は、皮膚を利用して全身の免疫バランスを調節するという新しい発想に基づいており、低用量 IL-2 ほど強力ではないものの、簡便かつ安価である。本研究はその臨床応用に向け、マウスモデルで Treg 増殖機構を明らかにしたものである。