The estimation of demand for dental treatment during hospitalization in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 特任助教 (30882980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科疫学 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ / 医科歯科連携 / 歯科受診 / 入院患者 / 病院 / 病床機能報告 / 病院歯科 / 歯科医師の勤務実態 / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科医師は急性期・慢性期の入院患者に対して歯科治療、口腔機能の維持、経口摂取促進などの様々な役割を担っている。しかし、本邦においては歯科治療にアクセスできない入院患者が多くいると考えられており、その実態については不明である。
本研究の目的は入院患者の歯科治療の実態を評価し、歯科治療を受ける必要があるのに受けることができていない患者数・治療内容等について明らかにすることである。本研究により、今まで着目されていなかった入院中の患者への歯科治療の実態を明らかにし、歯科治療アクセスの向上について政策的な提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation examined the presence and characteristics of hospitals where dentists work and the collaboration between medical and dental teams. Indicators described were the proportion of hospitals employing dentists, those providing perioperative oral care, and those with a nutrition support team (NST) that included dentists. Some hospitals had poor medical and dental collaboration, even those with dentists, and no-dentist hospitals had rare medical and dental collaboration. Factors positively associated with hospitals that employed dentists were diagnosis-procedure-combination-hospital types, the Japanese government-established hospitals compared with hospitals established by public organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、医科歯科連携加算を算定されるかは病院の特性や二次医療圏で大きく異なることがわかり、是正するためのシステム作りや医科歯科連携加算の啓発などが必要であると考えられた。また、入院中の患者医科歯科連携加算の算定状況が歯科の口腔指標の一つとなる可能性を示唆した。本研究結果を英語論文にまとめて執筆し、査読付き国際誌に受理され、現在公開されている。