Invention of PEEK crowns containing novel antibacterial silver nanoparticles for periodontitis and secondary caries prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishio Fumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00881294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属代替材料 / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 歯冠修復 / PEEK / CAD/CAM / 抗菌作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、PEEK(ポリエーテルエーテルケトン)の高い材料加工性と銀ナノ粒子の高い抗菌作用に着目し、双方を併せもつ全く新しい歯冠修復材料である抗菌性PEEK冠を開発することを目的とする。
そのために銀ナノ粒子を含有させたPEEK冠を試作し、動物実験や材料実験を行い、生体安全性や抗菌活性に加えて接着強さ、機械的強度、表面性状、二次齲蝕試験を解析し、金属代替材料としての有用性について検討する。
開発する抗菌性PEEK冠は、プラーク付着やそれに伴う歯周炎・二次齲蝕の減少による口腔衛生および全身の健康状態の改善に寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PEEK containing silver nanoparticles was prepared, and its antibacterial properties were measured with reference to JIS Z 2801. As a result, the number of viable bacteria was decrease. But it did not reach the judgment level of having antibacterial properties. Measuring the surface of the PEEK containing silver nanoparticles by ESCA, no silver was detected in the non-processed one, and a slight amount of silver was detected in the one whose surface was further polished. Therefore, it was considered that the reason for the low antibacterial property was that the antibacterial substance was not exposed on the surface.
In addition, focusing on the possibility that the physical properties of the PEEK surface affect the adhesion of bacteria, we evaluated the surface properties of the PEEK material and found that the surface could be sufficiently smoothed by polishing with existing abrasives. It became clear that smoothness can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEEKはその科学的、物理的安定性から、新規生体材料として大きく注目されている。さらに、歯科用貴金属の価格高騰が新たな問題となっており、価格変動が少なく安定した供給が可能である材料に対する需要が増しており、PEEKのような金属代替材料の解明は急務である。そこで、PEEKの高い材料加工性に着目し、材料に抗菌性を担持させることで付加価値をもつ歯冠修復物を開発することを着想した。抗菌成分を含有する歯冠修復材料の開発により認知機能が低下した高齢者に対して定期的に行う必要のある口腔ケアの効果を増強させ、より口腔衛生状態を改善させることが可能となると考えた。