metabolome analysis of anti-inflammatory mechanism by omega-3 fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Tasuku  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (10882037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗炎症物質 / 歯周炎 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 抗炎症効果 / 歯周病原細菌 / ω3脂肪酸 / 炎症抑制効果 / ω3脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、代謝産物RevE1を薬剤として使用するのではなく、ω3脂肪酸経口摂取で抗炎症効果をきたすメカニズムを検討する点、そして生体内の代謝だけではなく腸内細菌叢の細菌が担っているω3脂肪酸の分解による抗炎症作用が、口腔内常在菌でも起こっているのではないかという点に着目した研究を行っていく。研究成果から、歯周炎の予防、治療に対する新たなアプローチの開発に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect on periodontitis during oral inoculation of ω3 fatty acid, which has been focused as an anti-inflammatory substance in recent years. After intraperitoneally administering the periodontal pathogenic bacterium P. gingnivalis (Pg), Pg is locally administered orally (10’6 CFU/3 days for 6 weeks) in the presence of a mouse diet containing ω3 orω6 fatty acid. Then, IL-6 level in serum and gingival tissue was measured, and alveolar bone resorption was evaluated. The decrease of IL-6 production and suppression of bone resorption were observed in the ω3 fatty acid oral administration group as compared with the control ω6 fatty acid administration group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、ω3脂肪酸が歯周組織において抗炎症効果を発揮し、歯周炎進行抑制に寄与することが明らかとなった。そのメカニズムとしては、ω3脂肪酸が口腔内局所で直接分解されて、その分解産物(レゾルビンRevE1、プロテクチン)が抗炎症作用を発揮すると考えられる。これ以外にも、口腔内常在菌が分解する可能性も考えられる。これらの知見から、ω3脂肪酸を多く含む食品の摂取が歯周炎抑制に効果を発揮し、歯周炎が影響する糖尿病、慢性腎症、肝臓疾患のような全身疾患の抑制に働く可能性があり、社会的意義の高い研究成果であると考えられる。