| Project/Area Number |
20K23031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
JINNO YOHEI 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 埋入手術 / オッセオインテグレーション / インプラント周囲骨 / 温度変化 / 高トルク埋入 / インプラント埋入手術 / 術中冷却 / 埋入トルク / 歯科インプラント体埋入手術 / 埋入時注水 / アンダーサイズドリリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
インプラント補綴治療において即時・早期負荷を選択することが増えており、埋入時の初期固定獲得が治療成功のための必須条件とされている。アンダーサイズドリリングは初期固定獲得のための一般的な術式である。しかし過度のアンダーサイズドリリングによる高トルク埋入は早期失敗の一因とされておりその術式は諸刃の剣である。埋入窩形成時には骨の火傷防止のために注水冷却を行うが、埋入時には一般的ではない。 高トルク埋入時の周囲骨内の形態変化は、埋入時の周囲骨内温度上昇により惹起されており注水により軽減する事が出来るという仮説の元、埋入時の注水冷却が骨内の形態変化を軽減し骨治癒に影響を及ぼすかどうかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early implant failure has been observed frequently in dental implant treatment. Research and discussion on this matter is lacking, and more careful placement procedures should be established. We have continued the researches about intraosseous changes caused by dental implant placement after undersized drilling, that is the technique for higher primary stability. We believe that one of the reasons for intraosseous changes is the heat generated during placement. We conducted the animal experiments to confirm that heat generation can be suppressed by water injection during implantation. The intra-bone temperature (1mm from the implant surface and 2mm deep from the bone surface) decreased (2°C) when the implant surface was moistened during placement. This suggests the effectiveness of water injection during high-torque implantation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント埋入手術における骨内の温度上昇に関してはこれまで多くの報告があるがそのほとんどはドリリング時の温度上昇に関するものである。我々は埋入時の温度上昇に関する動物実験と有限要素法解析を行ってきた。周囲骨の壊死を惹起するレベルの温度上昇が起こることが明らかになりその対策の必要性も同様に明らかになった。埋入時の注水により温度上昇を抑制できることが示されたため、今後は埋入時の注水の有効性を広く臨床現場に周知していく必要がある。