Fabrication of antibacterial carbonate apatite bone substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimabukuro Masaya  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特任助教 (40883434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌性 / 炭酸アパタイト / 骨補填材 / リン酸銀 / 最大無影響量 / 感染症予防 / 感染症治療 / 骨再生 / 細菌感染 / 抗菌元素 / 銀 / 硬組織再生 / バイオフィルム / 溶解析出法
Outline of Research at the Start
骨再建術に伴う感染症が問題視されており、骨補填材への抗菌性付与が求められている。申請者らは、前駆体用いた溶解析出反応によって、アパタイト系材料表面が銀系化合物に組成変換されることを明らかにした。本研究では上記反応を応用し、骨再建と同時に感染症を防止する「抗菌性炭酸アパタイト骨補填材」の創製に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of combined broad-spectrum antibacterial silver compounds and carbonate apatite artificial bone is an effective strategy for achieving both bone regeneration and infection prevention. In this study, the no-observed-effect level (NOEL) of silver phosphate on bone regeneration was determined based on in vitro and in vivo experiments. Furthermore, the surface of carbonate apatite honeycomb scaffolds was modified with silver phosphate based on its NOEL. As a result, the sample containing 0.1 wt.% silver phosphate did not adversely affected to cellular adhesion, proliferation, alkaline phosphatase activity and calcification of MC3T3-E1 cells, and achieved the in vivo bone formation without any inflammatory reaction. In other words, NOEL of silver phosphate on bone regeneration was 0.1 wt.%. Furthermore, the silver phosphate-modified carbonate apatite honeycomb scaffold, which was modified based on NOEL, achieved both bone regeneration and infection prevention in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会への突入を契機として、骨補填材を用いた硬組織再建術が急増しており、これに伴い、骨補填材の埋植を原因とした細菌感染症が益々深刻化している。本研究成果は、銀系化合物を利用した抗菌性炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の創製を通じて、骨領域における感染症の治療・予防に貢献しうる医療機器を提案することができた。また本研究より得られた知見は、銀系化合物の生体内利用、とくに硬組織での使用に関して基盤的知見となる。さらに本研究成果は、毒性学に基づいた新たな材料設計指針を提案し、抗菌性医療機器開発の一助となることが期待できる。